Home  

   On Eternal Patrol - Lost Submariners Post-World War II

Men for whom we do not yet have photos

This page is updated continuously. Names are removed as photos are received.


Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Losses

Sources

Links

Privacy

Contact Us 

 

   

Listed by Name
Name Rank/Rate Boat, Hull#
Michel Arguin MM2(SU) Nuc FLYING FISH (SSN-673) 
Roy J. "Rusty" Ballinger ST2 SEAHORSE (SSN-669)
Carl Donald Barckhoff EMC POMODON (SS-486)
Richard D. Bond PO3 GRAYBACK (SS-574)
Robert W. Bordelon, Jr. RM1 BONEFISH (SS-582)
Robert Leon Butler EN2(SS) TANG (SS-563)
Larry James Cole MM2 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY (SSBN-657)
Robert F. Cronotti ET3 CORPORAL (SS-346)
Samuel Gilbert Cushing ETCS(SS) BATON ROUGE (SSN-689)
Anthony DelVecchio PN Sn ( ? ) TECUMSEH (SSBN-628)
Gerry Efstathios Drakatos Nav ET GEORGE C. MARSHALL (SSBN-654)
Raymond E. Edwards MM3(SS) NAUTILUS (SSN-571)
Scott David Emberts MM2 GUARDFISH (SSN-612)
Mark Stewart Erickson MT2 GEORGIA (SSBN-729)
Jacob Dana Gjerning ET3(SS) FLORIDA (SSBN-728)
James Peter Goonan TM2 (SS)  TORSK (SS-423)
Robert Lee Hadley ET SKATE (SSN-578)
James R. Jensen SN GRAYBACK (SS-574)
David Jimenez LT U.S. GRANT (SSBN-631)
Peter Raymond Jones PERCH (SS-313)
James Kane ENCS (SS/DV) BARBEL (SS-580)
David Jason Klieves S JIMMY CARTER (SSN-23)
Alexander Kobashar TM1 PASADENA (SSN-752)
Karl William Koch, Jr. QM2 GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER (SSBN-656)
Joseph Leo Lacourse EM1(SS) BREAM (SS-243)
Harry Ladd ET2 TRIGGER (SS-564)
Charles C. Mattson TM3 POMODON (SS-486)
Ike Lankford McClure SK3 DACE (SSN-607)
James McElrath QM2 THEODORE ROOSEVELT (SSBN-600)
Terence K. McLaughlin MM2 SWORDFISH (SSN-579)
Phil Nowak MT3 NATHANAEL GREENE (SSBN-636)
Stephen Gerald Parenteau QM GEORGE C. MARSHALL (SSBN-654)
Terry William Parsons TM1 JALLAO (SS-368)
James Robert Pottle, Jr. LT STURGEON (SSN-637)
David Rapley TMC(SS) ALEXANDER HAMILTON (SSBN-617)
Steve J. Rincon FTG2 (SS) GUARDFISH (SSN-612)
John Carlos Rodriguez MM3 HAWAII (SSN-776)
Steve Salantai TM2 (SS) TILEFISH (SS-307)
Aaron Edward Scrimiger MM3 NEBRASKA (SSBN-739)
Scott Smith IC2 BATON ROUGE (SSN-689)
Theodore Joseph Szarzynski TM1(SS) NAUTILUS (SSN-571)
John J. Tobin ETR2(SS) TANG (SS-563)
Wayne White EN2 SEA POACHER (SS-406)
Shawn Michael Wise BOSTON (SSN-703)

Listed By Submarine/Ship

Note that none of the submarines on this list were lost. All the men on this list were "Additional Losses."
Submarine/Ship Full Name Rank/Rating
ALEXANDER HAMILTON (SSBN-617) David Rapley TMC(SS)
BARBEL (SS-580) James Kane ENCS (SS/DV)
BATON ROUGE (SSN-689) Samuel Gilbert Cushing ETCS(SS)
BATON ROUGE (SSN-689) Scott Smith IC2
BONEFISH (SS-582) Robert W. Bordelon, Jr. RM1
BOSTON (SSN-703) Shawn Michael Wise
BREAM (SS-243) Joe Lacourse EM1(SS)
CORPORAL (SS-346) Robert F. Cronotti ET3
DACE (SSN-607) Ike Lankford McClure SK3
FLORIDA (SSBN-728) Jacob Dana Gjerning ET3(SS)
FLYING FISH (SSN-673)  Michel Arguin MM2(SU) Nuc
FRANCIS SCOTT KEY (SSBN-657) Larry James Cole MM2
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER (SSBN-656) Karl William Koch, Jr. QM2
GEORGE C. MARSHALL (SSBN-654) Gerry Efstathios Drakatos Nav ET
GEORGE C. MARSHALL (SSBN-654) Stephen Gerald Parenteau QM
GEORGIA (SSBN-729) Mark Stewart Erickson MT2
GRAYBACK (SS-574) Richard D. Bond PO3
GRAYBACK (SS-574) James R. Jensen SN
GUARDFISH (SSN-612) Scott David Emberts MM2
GUARDFISH (SSN-612) Steve J. Rincon FTG2 (SS)
HAWAII (SSN-776) John Carlos Rodriguez MM3
JALLAO (SS-368) Terry William Parsons TM1
JIMMY CARTER (SSN-23) David Jason Klieves S
NATHANAEL GREENE (SSBN-636) Phil Nowak MT3
NAUTILUS (SSN-571) Raymond E. Edwards MM3(SS)
NAUTILUS (SSN-571) Theodore J. Szarzynski TM1(SS)
NEBRASKA (SSBN-739) Aaron Edward Scrimiger MM3
PASADENA (SSN-752) Alexander Kobashar TM1
PERCH (SS-313) Peter Raymond Jones
POMODON (SS-486) Carl Donald Barckhoff EMC
POMODON (SS-486) Charles C. Mattson TM3
SEA POACHER (SS-406) Wayne White EN2
SEAHORSE (SSN-669) Roy J. "Rusty" Ballinger ST2
SKATE (SSN-578) Robert Lee Hadley ET
STURGEON (SSN-637) James Robert Pottle, Jr. LT
SWORDFISH (SSN-579) Terence K. McLaughlin MM2
TANG (SS-563) Robert Leon Butler EN2(SS)
TANG (SS-563) John J. Tobin ETR2(SS)
TECUMSEH (SSBN-628) Anthony DelVecchio PN Sn ( ? )
THEODORE ROOSEVELT (SSBN-600) James McElrath QM2
TILEFISH (SS-307) Steve Salantai TM2 (SS)
TORSK (SS-423) James Peter Goonan TM2 (SS) 
TRIGGER (SS-564) Harry Ladd ET2
U.S. GRANT (SSBN-631) David Jimenez LT

All of the men lost in the following lost submarines have photos on their personal memorial pages:

COCHINO (SS-345) (1 man)

SCORPION (SSN-589) (99 men)

THRESHER (SSN-593) (129 men)

 

WWII Men - Photos Needed

Pre-WWII Men - Photos Needed

 

 

 

Site News

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     

Additional Losses  Sources   Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

How to Submit Photos and Information

Our Researchers

Lost Submarines by Month

Discrepancies in Numbers of Lost Submariners