Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses Sustained

Prior to World War II

Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Losses

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

USS-A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)

USS A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1 Larz Ernest Anderson S-14 (SS-119)  Needed
2

Martin Anderson

C-4 (Bonita) (SS-15)  Needed
3 Ignacio Arbozo S-37 (SS-142)  Needed
4 Brewer Bernard Ballard Argonaut (SS-166)  Yes
5 Edward Burke Barrett S-36 (SS-141)  Needed
6 Frank Clinton Becton S-10 (SS-115)  Needed
7 John Campbell D-2 (SS-18)  Needed
8 Neal Scaife Cash O-1 (SS-62)  Needed
9 Leroy Eugene Chandler Bonita (SS-165)  Needed
10

Earle Wayne Freed Childs

HMS H-5  Yes
11

Guy Hamilton Clark, Jr.

E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Needed
12 Howard Burton Clough Chewink (ASR-3)  Needed
13 Ollie James Cooke S-49 (SS-160)  Needed
14

John Francis Cullen

R-23 (SS-100)  Needed
15

Jesse Mellon Currie

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Needed
16

Marvin W. Daglow

R-15 (SS-92)  Needed
17 Virgil Lee Dean S-37 (SS-142)  Needed
18

John E. Dreffein

R-6 (SS-83)

 Needed

19

James E. Egan

S-2 (SS-106)  Yes
20

Albert Timothy Faley

O-15 (SS-76)

 Yes

21 Claire Daniel Fellds S-49 (SS-160)  Needed
22 William J. Flaherty Fulton (AS-1) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
23 Claude Edward Fuller S-17 (SS-122)  Needed
24 Henry Arthur Gaddis Rainbow (AS-7) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
25 Zanvill Gartner S-37 (SS-142)  Needed
26 Carlton Fred Gaskill Canopus (AS-9) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
27 Eugene F. Gross R-3 (SS-80)  Needed
28

Edward Manuel Guerrero

S-24 (SS-129)  Needed
29 Norman Joseph Habel S-34 (SS-139)  Yes
30 Edgar Wilson Hampson Holland (AS-3) (Submarine Tender)  Yes
31

Ira Dell Hixon

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Needed
32

John H. Hoffman

S-31 (SS-136)  Needed
33 Merrill Sylvester Holmes S-41 (SS-146)  Yes
34 Theodore Holst, Jr. S-49 (SS-160)  Needed
35

Otho George Hopewell

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Needed
36 Lewis Mike Hurst D-2 (SS-18)  Needed
37 Paul William Frederick Huschke Holland (AS-3) (Submarine Tender)  Yes
38 Arthur Martin Jacobs A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Needed
39 Andrew George Kimbel R-18 (SS-95)  Yes
40 John C. Klimach S-22 (SS-127)  Needed
41

Joseph John Kuczmarski

S-15 (SS-120)  Needed
42

Joseph Anthony Kunz

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)

 Needed

43

Harold Holden Lang

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Yes
44

Royal Allen Leese

L-10 (SS-50)  Yes
45

Herman William Ley

A-3 (Grampus) (SS-4)  Needed
46 Charles Leonard Lockwood O-14 (SS-75)  Yes
47 Joseph Logan* E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Yes
48 William Franklin Logan Salmon (SS-182)  Needed
49 Austin Maeder S-12 (SS-117)  Needed
50 Alden Armand Marcotte Argonaut (SS-166)  Needed
51

Arnold Marcus

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Yes
52 Earl Leander Masters Salmon (SS-182)  Yes
53 Theodore Gilyard May A-3 (Grampus) (SS-3)  Needed
54 Wesley McCartney C-5 (SS-16)  Needed
55 Ralph Edward McCormack S-49 (SS-160)  Needed
56 Alonzo Allison McKinley R-12 (SS-89)  Needed
57 Joe Francis McMullen Pigeon (ASR-6) (Sub Rescue Vessel)  Needed
58

Clifford L. Miller

S-14 (SS-119)  Needed
59 Howard Fred Moore Dolphin (SS-169)  Needed
60

Joseph Layton Morrison

S-10 (SS-115)  Needed
61 Julian Knox Morrison, Jr. Sealion (SS-195)  Yes
62 James H. Peck* E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Yes
63 Stanislaus Pestka N-1 (SS-53)  Needed
64 Jesse Eugene Pettit Rainbow (AS-7)  Yes
65 Carl Harwood Ramsey S-30 (SS-135) (formerly)  Needed
66 Venancio Cariaga Ranjo Nautilus (SS-168)  Needed
67 William Richard Robinson, Jr. V-2 (SF-5); later named Bass (SS-164)  Needed
68 Joseph Schaefer A-2 (Adder) (SS-3)  Needed
69 Theodore Schaiblin A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Yes
70 John P. Schultz* E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Needed
71

Roy Bernard Seaber

E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Needed
72 Clarence Budge Shepherd Nautilus (SS-168)  Yes
73 Eddie Paul Smith S-17 (SS-122)  Needed
74

Frank Amzi Spalsbury

R-6 (SS-83)  Needed
75 Charles Henry Stewart S-34 (SS-139)  Needed
76 Clarence Weaver Sudsburg T-2 (SS-60)  Yes
77 Andrew Jack Taylor S-45 (SS-156)  Yes
78 George Leonial Terrill Fulton (AS-1) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
79

Alfred Charles Thiemann

O-12 (SS-73)  Needed
80

Raymond B. Thomas

S-40 (SS-145)  Needed
81 Arthur Royden Thompson S-47 (SS-158)  Needed
82 Calvin August Vollrath C-4 (Bonita) (SS-15)  Needed
83 Russell Barnell Weibye Beaver (AS-5) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
84 Horace Elmer Whitaker L-3 (SS-42)  Yes
85 Charles Clifford White Holland (AS-3) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
86 Floyd Manford Wilson S-11 (SS-116)  Needed
  (unverified) B-1 (Viper) (SS-10)  Needed
 

(unverified)

E-1 (Skipjack) (SS-24)  Needed
 

(unverified)

L-9 (SS-49)  Needed

*Civilians.

USS S-49 (SS-160) crew members Matthew Timothy Greenville, Frederick France Horn, and Gustave Vernon Johnson, who were previously listed here as "unverified" losses, all survived the injuries they suffered in the battery explosion on S-49. Robert C. Sismore had already transferred off of S-49, and was not aboard the boat when the explosion occurred.

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo