Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses Sustained

After World War II

Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Loss

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

Some names have not yet been verified.  The three men listed as lost on USS Flasher (SSN-613) were civilian shipyard workers killed in a fire aboard the vessel.

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1 Rolando Acosta Boise (SSN-764)  Yes
2

Jerry Raymond Alexander

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
3 Michel Arguin Flying Fish (SSN-673)  Needed
4 Fred Leroy Arp Gudgeon (SS-567)  Yes
5

Joseph Allen Ashley

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
6

Keon A. Askew

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
7 Joseph S. Baczenski** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
8 Rusty Ballinger Seahorse (SSN-669)  Needed
9

Carl Donald Barckhoff

Pomodon (SS-486)  Needed
10 Nicholas James Barrett Buffalo (SSN-715)  Needed
11 Arthur Conley Belt Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
12

Charles Wayne Bloomer

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
13

Richard David Bond

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
14

Robert W. Bordelon, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)

 Yes

15

Charles Bartlett Bowman

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
16 Louis Joseph Brendle Spikefish (SS-404)  Yes
17

Arthur Shearer Brown

Boarfish (SS-327)

 Yes

18 Charles Darrow Browne ex-U-3008  Yes
19

Robert Francis Brunner, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
20 Robert Leon Butler Tang (SS-563)  Needed
21

Charles W. Chinnis

Sea Robin (SS-407)  Yes
22 Leo Choles Halfbeak (SS-352)  Yes
23 Larry James Cole Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657)  Needed
24

Grant W. Corey

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Yes
25 James Dale Coulson Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes

26

Robert F. Cronotti Corporal (SS-346)  Needed
27 Samuel Gilbert Cushing Baton Rouge (SSN-689)  Needed
28 Larry John Dearmore Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
29 Gerry Efstathios Drakatos George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
30 Melvin Spence Dry Grayback (LPSS-574)  Yes
31 Delfin Paculan Dulay Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
32 Raymond Dewitt Edwards Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
33

Dale Franklin Ellenwood

Triton (SSRN-586)  Yes
34 Scott David Emberts Guardfish (SSN-612)  Needed
35 Mark Stewart Erickson Georgia (SSBN-729)  Needed
36

Ray Earl Everts, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
37 Theodore A. Faryan Carp (SS-338)  Yes
38

Rodney Lee Fitz

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
39 Danny Lee Flynt John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
40

Marl Harold Garlock

Requin (SS-481)  Yes
41 Michael A. Gentile Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
42

Jacob Dana Gjerning

Florida (SSBN-728)

 Needed

43 William Bret Godfrey San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
44 James Peter Goonan Torsk (SS-423)  Needed
45 Dennis Norval Grant Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
46 Joshua Glenn Greene Santa Fe (SSN-763)  Yes
47 Agustin Tuazon Guiao, Jr. L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
48

John George Guttermuth

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
49

John Joseph Hackett

Pomodon (SS-486)

 Yes

50 Robert Lee Hadley Skate (SSN-578)  Needed
51 John Ellsworth Hasselbrink Illinois (SSN-786)  Yes
52 Bruce Charles Heezen NR-1  Yes
53

Melvin Buck Henneberger, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
54 Thomas Kern Higgins Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
55 Jack Ira Hoel John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
56 Randy Charles Hoffman George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Yes
57 William Edward Hoffman Char (SS-328)  Yes
58 Michael James Holtz Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
59 Charles Emory Howard Medregal (AGSS-480)  Yes
60 David Albert Hurt, Sr. Formerly of Perch (SS-176)  Yes
61 William Albert Huston Piper (SS-409)  Yes
62

Steven Craig Jacobs

Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
63 Paul Marcellos Jalosky Flounder (SS-251)  Yes
64

James R. Jensen

Grayback (SSG-574)  Needed
65

David Jimenez

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)  Needed
66 Peter Raymond Jones* Perch (SSP-313)  Needed
67 Donald Clyde Jordon** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
68

Robert E. Kain

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
69

James Kane

Barbel (SS-580)  Needed
70 David Jason Klieves Jimmy Carter (SS-23)  Needed
71 Paul Richard Klinedinst, Jr. Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16)  Yes
72 Alexander Kobashar Pasadena (SSN-752)  Needed
73

Karl William Koch, Jr.

George Washington Carver (SSBN-656)

 Needed

74

Joseph Leo Lacourse

Bream (SS-243)  Needed
75 Harry Ladd Trigger (SS-564)  Needed
76

David R. Lauro

Sea Devil (SS-400)  Yes
77

James David Lear

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
78

Marshal Todd Lindgren

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
79 James R. Lombard Florikan (ASR-9) (Sub Rescue Ship)  Yes
80 William Gerald Mack Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
81

Charles Chester Mattson

Pomodon (SS-486)  Needed
82

Ike Lankford McClure

Dace (SSN-607)

 Needed

83

James McElrath

Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600)  Needed
84 Terence K. McLaughlin Swordfish (SSN-579)  Needed
85 Ralph Perez Melendez Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
86 Harry James Edward Melrose Bugara (SS-331)  Yes
87

James Robert Miller

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
88 William E. Miller Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
89 Steven J. Minardi Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
90 Robert Francis Morgan, Jr. Bashaw (SS-241)  Needed
91 Brian Anthony Moss Formerly of Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
92 John Crawford Mueller Volador (SS-490)  Yes
93 Patrick Jude Murphy Formerly of Sand Lance (SSN-660)  Yes
94 Seth Jacob Myers Louisiana (SSBN-743)  Yes
95 Phillip Jeffrey Nisevich Seawolf (SSN-21)  Yes
96 Phil Nowak Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636)  Needed
97

Dennis Bradley O'Brien, Jr.

Los Angeles (SSN-688)  Yes
98

Stephen Gerald Parenteau

George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
99 David Alan Parker Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
100 Terry William Parsons Jallao (SS-368)  Yes
101 James W. Pascucci Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Yes
102

Robert Lee Pinney

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
103 Thomas Podesky Tench (SS-417)  Yes
104 Eugene Lawrence Pollmann Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16)  Yes
105 James Robert Pottle, Jr. Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
106 Raymond Charles Prys Thornback (SS-418)  Yes
107 David Rapley Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)  Needed
108

Steve Joseph Rincon

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Needed
109

Henry Keith Robertson

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Yes
110

William Clinton Robinson

Grayback (SS-574)

 Yes

111 Joseph E. A. Rousseau*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
112 Richard Mackie Ryder Sealion (ASSP-315)  Yes
113 Steve Salantai Tilefish (SS-307)  Needed
114 James William Saxon Tench (SS-417)  Yes
115 Aaron Edward Scrimiger Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Needed
116 Scott Anthony Seely Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
117 Jeffrey Lynn Sellers L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
118 Billy Carter Semones Henry Clay (SSBN-625)  Yes
119 Raoul Charles Senechel*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
120

Wilson Manley Shafer, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)

 Yes

121

Leslie Crawford Shelton

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
122 Clint William Shunk Bremerton (SSN-698)  Yes
123 Eric Paul Skinner Virginia (SSN-774)  Yes
124

Robert Eldridge Small

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
125

James E. Smallwood

Sargo (SSN-583)

 Yes

126

Scott Allen Smith

Baton Rouge (SSN-689)

 Needed

127 Austin Joseph Snyder, Jr. Nathan Hale (SSBN-623)  Yes
128 John Russell Sopko Lewis and Clark (SSBN-644)  Yes
129 Donald Wayne Spratlin Sam Houston (SSBN-609) (pre-commissioning)  Yes
130 Richard Atherly Spurrier Hake (SS-256) (unverified)  Yes
131

Charles Richard Staninger, Jr.

John Adams (SSBN-620)

 Yes

132 Lawrence W. Stinson** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
133 Theodore Joseph Szarzynski Nautilus (SSN-571)  Needed
134

Larry Vernon Thompson

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)

 Yes

135

William Morgan Thompson

Cutlass (SS-478)

 Yes

136 Carl P. Thunderbird Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
137 John J. Tobin Tang (SS-563)  Needed
138

James Francis Twyford

Skipjack (SSN-585)

 Yes

139 Jack Valentine Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
140 Ronald James Vauk Formerly of Oklahoma City (SSN-723)  Yes
141

Wayne White

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Needed
142

Alvin Landon Wilderman

Plunger (SSN-595)

 Yes

143 Glen Overton Wilfong, Jr. Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
144

Eugene Jay Wilk

Tecumseh (SSBN-628)

 Yes

145 William Henry Wilson Redfin (SS-272)  Yes
146

Shawn Michael Wise

Boston (SSN-703)

 Needed

147

Walter Gray Womble

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
148

William Joel Woods

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
149

(unverified)

Greenling (SSN-614)

 Needed

150 (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
151 (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
152 (unverified) Anthony DelVecchio (?) Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Needed
153 (unverified) Thornton (?) Seahorse (SSN-669)  Needed

*British Royal Marine Commando carried on Perch; lost on a mission on the coast of North Korea.

**Civilian painters killed in fire aboard Flasher

***Civilian painters killed in explosion aboard Sirago
 

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo