Home  

   On Eternal Patrol - Lost Submariners of World War II

Men for whom we do not yet have photos

This page is updated continuously. Names are removed as photos are received.


Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Losses

Sources

Links

Privacy

Contact Us 

 

   
Name
Rank/Rating
Submarine
Albert Wellington Adams BK3 TROUT (SS-202)
Ralph Edwin Aldrich, Jr. F1 TRITON (SS-201)
Emiliano A. Almero Ts/SGT SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Donald Frank Anderson MoMMC CISCO (SS-290)
Glen Willard Anderson EM2 S-26 (SS-131)
Harold Andrew Anderson YN2 BULLHEAD (SS-332)
Dionisio Apsay CK2 PICKEREL (SS-177)
Howard Warren Archer EM2 GROWLER (SS-215)
Ernest Aime Arsenault S1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Herbert Joseph Arvan MA2 GRUNION (SS-216)
Joseph William Babig TM1 SHARK (SS-314)
Charles Marvin Baker S1 SHARK (SS-314)
Frank Kenneth Barnes S1 TRITON (SS-201)
James Vincent Barry F1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Renato Bartoli S1 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Mack Bates F1 SWORDFISH (SS-193)
Joseph A. R. Beauregard MoMM1 PICKEREL (SS-177)
Amos Reed Beavers EM2 GRAYLING (SS-209)
William Berndt Beck F1 SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Thomas Walter Beecham EMC ARGONAUT (SS-166)
George Lavern Bell MoMM1 BULLHEAD (SS-332)
Fred George Bentsen S2 SCULPIN (SS-191)
Julius John Bergman BK2 PICKEREL (SS-177)
William Paul Biebuyck S1 S-26 (SS-131)
Jack Lee Blair F1 HERRING (SS-233)
Walter Raleigh Blanchard TMC SHARK (SS-174)
Walter Simon Blank S2 RUNNER (SS-275)
Michael Francis Bolsinger TM3 PORPOISE (SS-172)
John Frederick Bolze FC1 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Donald William Bowlby RM3 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Thomas Leo Brannan S1 SHARK (SS-174)
Harold Randall Bridgstock RT2 BULLHEAD (SS-332)
Gilbert Brokman S1 ROBALO (SS-273)
Malcolm Marion Brooks MoMM2 ARGONAUT (SS-166)
Charles Richard Brown TM3 SHARK (SS-314)
Eugene Everett Brown F1 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
Thomas Vincent Brown S2 SCULPIN (SS-191)
David Livingstone Browning, Jr. S1 PICKEREL (SS-177)
Walter Allen Bruns, Jr. RMC GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Wilson Noble Buchan EM1 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
George Batara Bueno SGT SEAWOLF (SS-197)
William Elmo Burdette MM3 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Arlyn Bush MM3 TRITON (SS-201)
Leo Elmer Butters SCC S-44 (SS-155)
Joseph Michael Cahill MoMM3 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
Vern Wesley Cain F1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Leland J. D. Caldwell S2 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
William Thomas Caldwell, Jr. TM1 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
James Burdell Call RM1 SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Nathaniel Campbell StM2 HERRING (SS-233)
James Louis Carpenter StM2 ALBACORE (SS-218)
Andrew Jordan Carter StM1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Walter Arnoldus Cartmell MoMMC ARGONAUT (SS-166)
Amadeo C. Cendania T/5 SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Frederic Howard Christy SC2 TRITON (SS-201)
Carl Cecil Clark MM2 S-26 (SS-131)
Bernard Cobrin EM3 KETE (SS-369)
Hugh Mack Cole RM3 KETE (SS-369)
Henry Perry Coley MoMM1 TRITON (SS-201)
William Anthony Constantinos RM3 SHARK (SS-314)
John Paul Cooley MM2 SHARK (SS-174)
Herman Marx Cooperman RT2 ROBALO (SS-273)
Eugene Field Corder S1 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Clarence Cotton CSC TRITON (SS-201)
Alfred Cox F2 ARGONAUT (SS-166)
Albert Edward Croft EM1 SHARK (SS-174)
Byron Crumbley EMC S-26 (SS-131)
Perry Patrick Curry TM1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Glenn Riley Curtiss MM3 CORVINA (SS-226)
John Davis Dabney OC3 TRITON (SS-201)
Jerry Kenneth Davidson MoMM2 BULLHEAD (SS-332)
Edward Shelton Davis S1 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
William Howard Dawson CK3 KETE (SS-369)
Felice Philip DeCesare, Jr. RMC TROUT (SS-202)
Frederick Robert Deininger F1 KETE (SS-369)
Claude Arthur Derrick GM3 TRIGGER (SS-237)
James Leroy DeWitt TM2 ALBACORE (SS-218)
Robert Lee Dexter F1 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Jeremiah Patrick Donovan TM3 GUDGEON (SS-211)
Richard John Dorries F1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Calvin Frederick Dortche StM1 KETE (SS-369)
Willis Dul TM3 KETE (SS-369)
Alton George Harlen Eastman* TM2 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Leonard Oscar Echols BK3 SWORDFISH (SS-193)
Elwood Ehrle GM3 S-26 (SS-131)
William Henry Epps, Jr. StM2 BONEFISH (SS-223)
Ernest Joseph Everett RT1 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
John Edward Ewell StM2 TROUT (SS-202)
Agapito Fabra OS3 SHARK (SS-174)
Frank Walter Falowski EM3  FLIER (SS-250)
Ambrosio Fernandez StM2 GUDGEON (SS-211)
Willie Flippens StM2 GROWLER (SS-215)
Jack Eugene Fostair QM2 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
Lynn Burton Fox RT1 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
Alberto C. Francisco S/SGT SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Albert David Fruit MM1 SHARK (SS-174)
Mack Alfred Fugett QM2 BONEFISH (SS-223)
Robert Francis Gamble MM2 S-26 (SS-131)
Charles William Gay EM3 BULLHEAD (SS-332)
Harold Gerald Gearhart S1 SEALION (SS-195)
Donald Roger George TM3 TRITON (SS-201)
Howard Marshal Gilfillan MoMM2 SWORDFISH (SS-193)
Joseph Mathew Gill TMC S-26 (SS-131)
Pedro Gimenez SC1 SHARK (SS-174)
Marion Michael Glowski MM3 RUNNER (SS-275)
Robert Richard Gould, Jr. MoMM2 DARTER (SS-227) relief
Kimball Elwood Graham EM1 ROBALO (SS-273)
William Francis Greaves EM3 BULLHEAD (SS-332)
Stanley Erwin Grumet MoMM3 GOLET (SS-361)
Chester Arthur Guynup CY S-36 (SS-141)
Bernard Henry Haag ENS KETE (SS-369)
John Daniel Haag CMM S-37 (SS-142) (formerly)
Lloyd Guy Henderson EM2 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Francis Milton Henkel F1 TULLIBEE (SS-284)
Billy Glen Hill S1 HERRING (SS-233)
Jesse T. Hogg, Jr. GM3 TRITON (SS-201)
Clyde Holland, Jr. MoMM2 TRITON (SS-201)
James Wilson Holt, Jr. EMC CAPELIN (SS-289)
Richard Edward Hooker StM1 SHARK (SS-314)
Edward Stanley Horodynski FC2 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
Andrew Joseph Horvath S1 PICKEREL (SS-177)
Roy Edward Huff MoMM2 SEAWOLF (SS-197)
James Roy Huffman S1 SHARK (SS-314)
Artemio I. Ibea S/SGT SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Robert William Infalt TM2 GOLET (SS-361)
Lyman Leroy Isom F1 TRITON (SS-201)
Eddie Jackson CK2 CORVINA (SS-226)
Vernon Thompson Jackson MoMM2 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Hezekiah Jefferson S1 LAGARTO (SS-371)
William Lewis Jeter SM3 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Carl Monroe Johnson F3 RUNNER (SS-275)
Nathaniel Noble Johnson MA1 S-26 (SS-131)
Clifford Earl Jones TM1 SHARK (SS-174)
Harry John Kassebaum MM1 S-26 (SS-131)
Robert Thomas Keefer S1 BONEFISH (SS-223)
John Fredrick Kelley EM1 BARBEL (SS-316)
Rustislav Nicholas Kemarsky RT1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Donald Lewis Keplinger RM3 GRAYLING (SS-209)
William George Kesterson MoMM2 ROBALO (SS-273)
Clarence Vernon Kibbons TMC SHARK (SS-314)
Sterling Kishbaugh TM3 CISCO (SS-290)
John Mike Koutsos S1 GOLET (SS-361)
Edward Krawczykowicz MoMM3 SCORPION (SS-278)
Paul Henry Krebs S1 WAHOO (SS-238)
Roy Stuart Laderman RT2 GROWLER (SS-215)
Walter Harvey Larkins EM1 TRITON (SS-201)
Vernon Wade Law GM3 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
William Charles Lidgerding RM2 SHARK (SS-174)
John Bert Littledave S2 PICKEREL (SS-177)
Robert Dale Lloyd TM2 CORVINA (SS-226)
Ernest Peter Lorio S1 GROWLER (SS-215)
Zody Leyritana Los Banes MA1 ARGONAUT (SS-166)
Santiago Pablo Mabuti CK2 GRAYLING (SS-209)
James Clyde MacIntyre F1 SHARK (SS-314)
Robert Wallace MacLachlan RM1 S-26 (SS-131)
Gordon Oscar Madison MoMM2 CORVINA (SS-226)
James Frederick Mallan S1 BARBEL (SS-316)
Jack Phillip Markham TM3 BULLHEAD (SS-332)
Clifford Leroy Martin EM2 GOLET (SS-361)
Gilbert Sherman Martin RM1 RUNNER (SS-275)
Paulino Pascual Martin MA2 ARGONAUT (SS-166)
William Boyd Martin, Jr. S1 TRITON (SS-201)
Julian Burnard Mazeika S2 CISCO (SS-290)
Herman Thurmon McCalop MA1 TRITON (SS-201)
William Jennings McClure S1 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
John William McCreary, Jr. QMC HERRING (SS-233)
William Evorn McCulough, Jr. StM1 GOLET (SS-361)
Ray McDaniel S1 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Ralph Marion McGuire, Jr. F1 SNOOK (SS-279)
John Joseph McLaughlin QM3 GROWLER (SS-215)
John McMahon TMC PICKEREL (SS-177)
John Joseph McNabb F1 TANG (SS-306)
Willie Alexander McNeill StM2 ALBACORE (SS-218)
John Francis McTavish S1 SCULPIN (SS-191)
Robert Frank Merritt SC2 BASS (SS-164)
William George Messerschmidt F1 POMPANO (SS-181)
Arthur Leverne Miller MoMMC S-44 (SS-155)
Dale Clarence Miller GM3 GROWLER (SS-215)
Franklin Alexander Million EM3 TROUT (SS-202)
Lannie Tolbert Mills, Jr. TM2 SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Wallace Montague, Jr. StM1 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Richard Francis Morrissey RM3 CISCO (SS-290)
Joseph Robert Newberry F1 BONEFISH (SS-223)
John Richard Niclas MoMM2 ROBALO (SS-273)
Elmer Andrew Norris MM3 CAPELIN (SS-289)
John Patrick O'Brien SM3 S-26 (SS-131)
Francisco Olaguera St2 PICKEREL (SS-177)
James Wesley O'Neal PhMC GRAMPUS (SS-207)
William Patrick O'Toole EM3 BONEFISH (SS-223)
Johnnie Padilla S2 GROWLER (SS-215)
Leonard Alton Page MoMM1 SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Donald James Patterson TM2 BARBEL (SS-316)
Cornelius Paul, Jr. MA2 GRUNION (SS-216)
Matthew Stanley Pawlik EM2 TULLIBEE (SS-284)
George E. Peralta 1st SGT SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Avery Evander Perkins S1 SHARK (SS-174)
Finon Perry StM2 CAPELIN (SS-289)
Elmer Harold Peterson TMC ALBACORE (SS-218)
Robert Lee Pettit* MMC SHARK (SS-174)
Norman Phillips S1 SNOOK (SS-279)
Bennie John Polidori EM1 SHARK (SS-174)
Claude Lee Pollard ENS SWORDFISH (SS-193)
Richard Powell MoMM1 CAPELIN (SS-289)
Thomas Earl Poyner F2 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Emil L. Pugosa SGT SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Donald Calvin Pushee QM3 KETE (SS-369)
Aquilino B. Ramos Pfc SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Floyd Earnest Reed EMC SHARK (SS-314)
Fred B. Reger EM3 TULLIBEE (SS-284)
Rudolph Henry Reinthaler FC2 SHARK (SS-314)
Paul Byron Remillard SM2 ARGONAUT (SS-166)
Steven Samuel Rifkin F1 S-26 (SS-131)
Juan F. Rimando Pfc SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Saturnino Rocaya St2 SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Ireneo R. Rodriguez SGT SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Julius Rose GM2 GOLET (SS-361)
Tomas Rosete CCK SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Ruperto R. Ruiz T/5 SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Donald Edwin Ryan MoMM3 HERRING (SS-233)
Robert Vernon Sager MoMM1 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Carl Haydn Scheidegger QM3 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Henry Louis Schmitt MM2 SHARK (SS-174)
William Clarence Schramm FC3 SNOOK (SS-279)
Delbert Eugene Schroeder YN2 SCULPIN (SS-191)
Harold Lee Schroeder S1 BARBEL (SS-316)
Edwin St. John Severance MoMMC TRITON (SS-201)
Milton AuMont Sewell S2 GUDGEON (SS-211)
Herbert Fred Shattuck TMC S-26 (SS-131)
Marcus Waitus Shepard TM2 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Laurence Shepherd F1 TRITON (SS-201)
Robert Edgar Small MMC GRAYLING (SS-209)
William Kenneth Smiley GM3 HERRING (SS-233)
Arthur Reed Smith S1 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
David Leon Smith Ck3 PILOTFISH (SS-386)
Walter Lewis Smith TMC GROWLER (SS-215)
Don Houghton Spencer EM2 GRAYLING (SS-209)
Elwood Rudolph Spierer S1 AMBERJACK (SS-219)
Robert Houston Stephens S1 SHARK (SS-174)
William Grinn Stewart GM3 BARBEL (SS-316)
Herman Frederick Striegler EM1 SHARK (SS-174)
Hugh Edwin Sullivan MoMMC TULLIBEE (SS-284)
Robert Manning Surber EM2 BONEFISH (SS-223)
Alfred Horatio Tarr S1 GOLET (SS-361)
Lewis Edward Teach TM2 CISCO (SS-290)
Roland Norris Thompson TM2 GOLET (SS-361)
Thomas Calvin Thompson SC2 S-26 (SS-131)
Keith Hugo Thorn GM3 KETE (SS-369)
Nathaniel Thornton StM1 BARBEL (SS-316)
Henry Edward Toebbe TMC CISCO (SS-290)
William Wilson Travis MM3 CISCO (SS-290)
Antonino B. Tria Cpl SEAWOLF (SS-197)
Stanley Trytko RM3 TULLIBEE (SS-284)
Thomas Eugene Tucker F1 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
Myron Peter Tuttle EM2 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Charles Wesley Vaughan S1 CAPELIN (SS-289)
William Velten TM3 ESCOLAR (SS-294)
Roland Henry Vilandre MM3 CISCO (SS-290)
Salomon Hernandez Villalba F1 KETE (SS-369)
Clyde E. Walters MoMMC BASS (SS-164)
Roland Henry Warren MM2 SHARK (SS-174)
Michael James Warwick EM3 POMPANO (SS-181)
Ripley Washington, Jr. StM1 TULLIBEE (SS-284)
Joseph Welch LT(jg) GRAYLING (SS-209)
Roy Douglas Welch, Jr. EM2 GROWLER (SS-215)
John Harris Wesley BM2 GOLET (SS-361)
Arthur Junior Wharton StM1 BARBEL (SS-316)
James Kenneth White GM1 SHARK (SS-174)
Franklin Henry Widdekind F1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Lenard Whitmer Wilkins S1 TRIGGER (SS-237)
Albert Wade Williams StM1 CISCO (SS-290)
Tom Ford Williams F1 BONEFISH (SS-223)
Norman Eugene Wilson MoMM1 GRAMPUS (SS-207)
Harold Judson Wiser FC3 TULLIBEE (SS-284)
Lynn Edward Wolfe TM3 BONEFISH (SS-223)

Listed by Submarine
Submarine
Last Name First Names Rank/Rating
ALBACORE (SS-218) Carpenter James Louis StM2
ALBACORE (SS-218) DeWitt James Leroy TM2
ALBACORE (SS-218) McNeill Willie Alexander StM2
ALBACORE (SS-218) Peterson Elmer Harold TMC
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Bartoli Renato  S1
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Bolze John Frederick FC1
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Buchan Wilson Noble EM1
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Caldwell Leland J. D. S2
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Davis Edward Shelton S1
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Eastman* Alton George Harlen TM2
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Everett Ernest Joseph RT1
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Henderson Lloyd Guy EM2
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Jackson Vernon Thompson MoMM2
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Jeter William Lewis SM3
AMBERJACK (SS-219) McDaniel Ray  S1
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Montague Wallace, Jr. StM1
AMBERJACK (SS-219) Spierer Elwood Rudolph S1
ARGONAUT (SS-166) Beecham Thomas Walter EMC
ARGONAUT (SS-166) Brooks Malcolm Marion MoMM2
ARGONAUT (SS-166) Cartmell Walter Arnoldus MoMMC
ARGONAUT (SS-166) Cox Alfred  F2
ARGONAUT (SS-166) Los Banes Zody Leyritana MA1
ARGONAUT (SS-166) Martin Paulino Pascual MA2
ARGONAUT (SS-166) Remillard Paul Byron SM2
BARBEL (SS-316) Kelley John Frederick EM1
BARBEL (SS-316) Mallan James Frederick S1
BARBEL (SS-316) Patterson Donald James TM2
BARBEL (SS-316) Schroeder Harold Lee S1
BARBEL (SS-316) Stewart William Grinn GM3
BARBEL (SS-316) Thornton Nathaniel  StM1
BARBEL (SS-316) Wharton Arthur Junior StM1
BASS (SS-164) Merritt Robert Frank SC2
BASS (SS-164) Walters Clyde E.  MoMMC
BONEFISH (SS-223) Epps William Henry, Jr. StM2
BONEFISH (SS-223) Fugett Mack Alfred QM2
BONEFISH (SS-223) Keefer Robert Thomas S1
BONEFISH (SS-223) Newberry Joseph Robert F1
BONEFISH (SS-223) O'Toole William Patrick EM3
BONEFISH (SS-223) Surber Robert Manning EM2
BONEFISH (SS-223) Williams Tom Ford F1
BONEFISH (SS-223) Wolfe Lynn Edward TM3
BULLHEAD (SS-332) Anderson Harold Andrew YN2
BULLHEAD (SS-332) Bell George Lavern MoMM1
BULLHEAD (SS-332) Bridgstock Harold Randall RT2
BULLHEAD (SS-332) Davidson Jerry Kenneth MoMM2
BULLHEAD (SS-332) Gay Charles William EM3
BULLHEAD (SS-332) Greaves William Francis EM3
BULLHEAD (SS-332) Markham Jack Phillip TM3
CAPELIN (SS-289) Holt James Wilson, Jr. EMC
CAPELIN (SS-289) Norris Elmer Andrew MM3
CAPELIN (SS-289) Perry Finon  StM2
CAPELIN (SS-289) Powell Richard  MoMM1
CAPELIN (SS-289) Vaughan Charles Wesley S1
CISCO (SS-290) Anderson Donald Frank MoMMC
CISCO (SS-290) Kishbaugh Sterling TM3
CISCO (SS-290) Mazeika Julian Burnard S2
CISCO (SS-290) Morrissey Richard Francis RM3
CISCO (SS-290) Teach Lewis Edward TM2
CISCO (SS-290) Toebbe Henry Edward TMC
CISCO (SS-290) Travis William Wilson MM3
CISCO (SS-290) Vilandre Roland Henry MM3
CISCO (SS-290) Williams Albert Wade StM1
CORVINA (SS-226) Curtiss Glenn Riley MM3
CORVINA (SS-226) Jackson Eddie  CK2
CORVINA (SS-226) Lloyd Robert Dale TM2
CORVINA (SS-226) Madison Gordon Oscar MoMM2
DARTER (SS-227) relief Gould Robert Richard, Jr. MoMM2
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Brown Eugene Everett F1
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Cahill Joseph Michael MoMM3
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Caldwell William Thomas, Jr. TM1
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Fostair Jack Eugene QM2
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Fox Lynn Burton RT1
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Horodynski Edward Stanley FC2
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Smith Arthur Reed S1
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Tucker Thomas Eugene F1
ESCOLAR (SS-294) Velten William  TM3
FLIER (SS-250) Falowski Frank Walter EM3 
GOLET (SS-361) Grumet Stanley Erwin MoMM3
GOLET (SS-361) Infalt Robert William TM2
GOLET (SS-361) Koutsos John Mike S1
GOLET (SS-361) Martin Clifford Leroy EM2
GOLET (SS-361) McCulough William Evorn, Jr. StM1
GOLET (SS-361) Rose Julius  GM2
GOLET (SS-361) Tarr Alfred Horatio S1
GOLET (SS-361) Thompson Roland Norris TM2
GOLET (SS-361) Wesley John Harris BM2
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Bowlby Donald William RM3
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Bruns Walter Allen, Jr. RMC
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Burdette William Elmo MM3
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Corder Eugene Field S1
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Dexter Robert Lee F1
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Law Vernon Wade GM3
GRAMPUS (SS-207) McClure William Jennings S1
GRAMPUS (SS-207) O'Neal James Wesley PhMC
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Poyner Thomas Earl F2
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Sager Robert Vernon MoMM1
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Shepard Marcus Waitus TM2
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Tuttle Myron Peter EM2
GRAMPUS (SS-207) Wilson Norman Eugene MoMM1
GRAYLING (SS-209) Beavers Amos Reed EM2
GRAYLING (SS-209) Keplinger Donald Lewis RM3
GRAYLING (SS-209) Mabuti Santiago Pablo CK2
GRAYLING (SS-209) Small Robert Edgar MMC
GRAYLING (SS-209) Spencer Don Houghton EM2
GRAYLING (SS-209) Welch Joseph LT(jg)
GROWLER (SS-215) Archer Howard Warren EM2
GROWLER (SS-215) Flippens Willie  StM2
GROWLER (SS-215) Laderman Roy Stuart RT2
GROWLER (SS-215) Lorio Ernest Peter S1
GROWLER (SS-215) McLaughlin John Joseph QM3
GROWLER (SS-215) Miller Dale Clarence GM3
GROWLER (SS-215) Padilla Johnnie  S2
GROWLER (SS-215) Smith Walter Lewis TMC
GROWLER (SS-215) Welch Roy Douglas, Jr. EM2
GRUNION (SS-216) Arvan Herbert Joseph MA2
GRUNION (SS-216) Paul Cornelius, Jr. MA2
GUDGEON (SS-211) Donovan Jeremiah Patrick TM3
GUDGEON (SS-211) Fernandez Ambrosio  StM2
GUDGEON (SS-211) Sewell Milton AuMont S2
HERRING (SS-233) Blair Jack Lee F1
HERRING (SS-233) Campbell  Nathaniel  StM2
HERRING (SS-233) Hill Billy Glen S1
HERRING (SS-233) McCreary John William, Jr. QMC
HERRING (SS-233) Ryan Donald Edwin MoMM3
HERRING (SS-233) Smiley William Kenneth  GM3
KETE (SS-369) Cobrin Bernard  EM3
KETE (SS-369)) Cole Hugh Mack RM3
KETE (SS-369) Dawson William Howard CK3
KETE (SS-369) Deininger Frederick Robert F1
KETE (SS-369) Dortche Calvin Frederick StM1
KETE (SS-369) Dul Willis  TM3
KETE (SS-369) Haag Bernard Henry ENS
KETE (SS-369) Pushee Donald Calvin QM3
KETE (SS-369) Thorn Keith  GM3
KETE (SS-369) Villalba Salomon Hernandez F1
LAGARTO (SS-371) Jefferson Hezekiah  S1
PICKEREL (SS-177) Apsay Dionisio  CK2
PICKEREL (SS-177) Beauregard Joseph A. R. MoMM1
PICKEREL (SS-177) Bergman Julius John BK2
PICKEREL (SS-177) Browning David Livingstone, Jr. S1
PICKEREL (SS-177) Horvath Andrew Joseph S1
PICKEREL (SS-177) Littledave John Bert S2
PICKEREL (SS-177) McMahon John H. TMC
PICKEREL (SS-177) Olaguera Francisco  St2
PILOTFISH (SS-386) Smith David Leon Ck3
POMPANO (SS-181) Messerschmidt William George F1
POMPANO (SS-181) Warwick Michael James EM3
PORPOISE (SS-172) Bolsinger Michael Francis TM3
ROBALO (SS-273) Brokman Gilbert  S1
ROBALO (SS-273) Cooperman Herman Marx RT2
ROBALO (SS-273) Graham Kimball Elwood EM1
ROBALO (SS-273) Kesterson William George MoMM2
ROBALO (SS-273) Niclas John Richard MoMM2
RUNNER (SS-275) Blank Walter Simon S2
RUNNER (SS-275) Glowski Marion Michael MM3
RUNNER (SS-275) Johnson Carl Monroe F3
RUNNER (SS-275) Martin Gilbert Sherman RM1
S-26 (SS-131) Anderson Glen Willard EM2
S-26 (SS-131) Biebuyck William Paul S1
S-26 (SS-131) Clark Carl Cecil MM2
S-26 (SS-131) Crumbley Byron  EMC
S-26 (SS-131) Ehrle Elwood  GM3
S-26 (SS-131) Gamble Robert Francis MM2
S-26 (SS-131) Gill Joseph Mathew TMC
S-26 (SS-131) Johnson Nathaniel Noble MA1
S-26 (SS-131) Kassebaum Harry John MM1
S-26 (SS-131) MacLachlan Robert Wallace RM1
S-26 (SS-131) O'Brien John Patrick SM3
S-26 (SS-131) Rifkin Steven Samuel F1
S-26 (SS-131) Shattuck Herbert Fred TMC
S-26 (SS-131) Thompson Thomas Calvin SC2
S-36 (SS-141) Guynup Chester Arthur CY
S-37 (SS-142) (formerly) Haag John Daniel CMM
S-44 (SS-155) Butters Leo Elmer SCC
S-44 (SS-155) Miller Arthur Leverne MoMMC
SCORPION (SS-278) Krawczykowicz Edward MoMM3
SCULPIN (SS-191) Bentsen Fred George S2
SCULPIN (SS-191) Brown Thomas Vincent S2
SCULPIN (SS-191) McTavish John Francis S1
SCULPIN (SS-191) Schroeder Delbert Eugene YN2
SEALION (SS-195) Gearhart Harold Gerald S1
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Almero Emiliano A. Ts/SGT
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Beck William Barndt F1
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Bueno George Batara SGT
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Call James Burdell RM1
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Cendania Amadeo C. T/5
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Francisco Alberto C. S/SGT
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Huff Roy Edward MoMM2
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Ibea Artemio I. S/SGT
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Mills Lannie Tolbert, Jr. TM2
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Page Leonard Alton MoMM1
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Peralta George E. 1st SGT
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Pugosa Emil L. SGT
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Ramos Aquilino B. Pfc
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Rimando Juan F. Pfc
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Rocaya Saturnino  St2
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Rodriguez Ireneo R. SGT
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Rosete Tomas CCK
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Ruiz Ruperto R. T/5
SEAWOLF (SS-197) Tria Antonino B. Cpl
SHARK (SS-174) Blanchard Walter Raleigh TMC
SHARK (SS-174) Brannan Thomas Leo S1
SHARK (SS-174) Cooley John Paul MM2
SHARK (SS-174) Croft Albert Edward EM1
SHARK (SS-174) Fabra Agapito  OS3
SHARK (SS-174) Fruit Albert David MM1
SHARK (SS-174) Gimenez Pedro SC1
SHARK (SS-174) Jones Clifford Earl TM1
SHARK (SS-174) Lidgerding William Charles RM2
SHARK (SS-174) Perkins Avery Evander S1
SHARK (SS-174) Pettit* Robert Lee MMC
SHARK (SS-174) Polidori Bennie John EM1
SHARK (SS-174) Schmitt Henry Louis MM2
SHARK (SS-174) Stephens Robert Houston S1
SHARK (SS-174) Striegler Herman Frederick EM1
SHARK (SS-174) Warren Roland Henry MM2
SHARK (SS-174) White James Kenneth GM1
SHARK (SS-314) Babig Joseph William TM1
SHARK (SS-314) Baker Charles Marvin S1
SHARK (SS-314) Brown Charles Richard TM3
SHARK (SS-314) Constantinos William Anthony RM3
SHARK (SS-314) Hooker Richard Edward StM1
SHARK (SS-314) Huffman James Roy S1
SHARK (SS-314) Kibbons Clarence Vernon TMC
SHARK (SS-314) MacIntyre James Clyde F1
SHARK (SS-314) Reed Floyd Earnest EMC
SHARK (SS-314) Reinthaler Rudolph Henry FC2
SNOOK (SS-279) McGuire Ralph Marion, Jr. F1
SNOOK (SS-279) Phillips Norman  S1
SNOOK (SS-279) Schramm William Clarence FC3
SWORDFISH (SS-193) Bates Mack  F1
SWORDFISH (SS-193) Echols Leonard Oscar BK3
SWORDFISH (SS-193) Gilfillan Howard Marshal MoMM2
SWORDFISH (SS-193) Pollard Claude Lee ENS
TANG (SS-306) McNabb John Joseph F1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Arsenault Ernest Aime S1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Barry James Vincent F1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Cain Vern Wesley F1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Carter Andrew Jordan StM1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Curry Perry Patrick TM1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Derrick Claude Arthur GM3
TRIGGER (SS-237) Dorries Richard John F1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Kemarsky Rustislav Nicholas RT1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Scheidegger Carl Haydn QM3
TRIGGER (SS-237) Widdekind Franklin Henry F1
TRIGGER (SS-237) Wilkins Lenard Whitmer S1
TRITON (SS-201) Aldrich Ralph Edwin, Jr.  F1
TRITON (SS-201) Barnes Frank Kenneth S1
TRITON (SS-201) Bush Arlyn  MM3
TRITON (SS-201) Christy Frederic Howard SC2
TRITON (SS-201) Coley Henry Perry MoMM1
TRITON (SS-201) Cotton Clarence  CSC
TRITON (SS-201) Dabney John Davis OC3
TRITON (SS-201) George Donald Roger TM3
TRITON (SS-201) Hogg Jesse T., Jr. GM3
TRITON (SS-201) Holland Clyde, Jr. MoMM2
TRITON (SS-201) Isom Lymon Leroy F1
TRITON (SS-201) Larkins Walter Harvey EM1
TRITON (SS-201) Martin William Boyd, Jr. S1
TRITON (SS-201) McCalop Herman Thurmon MA1
TRITON (SS-201) Severance Edwin St. John MoMMC
TRITON (SS-201) Shepherd Laurence  F1
TROUT (SS-202) Adams Albert Wellington BK3
TROUT (SS-202) DeCesare Felice Philip, Jr. RMC
TROUT (SS-202) Ewell John Edward StM2
TROUT (SS-202) Million Franklin Alexander EM3
TULLIBEE (SS-284) Henkel Francis Milton F1
TULLIBEE (SS-284) Pawlik Matthew Stanley EM2
TULLIBEE (SS-284) Reger Fred B. EM3
TULLIBEE (SS-284) Sullivan Hugh Edwin MoMMC
TULLIBEE (SS-284) Trytko Stanley  RM3
TULLIBEE (SS-284) Washington Ripley, Jr. StM1
TULLIBEE (SS-284) Wiser Harold Judson FC3
WAHOO (SS-238) Krebs Paul Henry S1

*Better photo needed

All of the men lost in the following lost submarines have photos on their personal memorial pages:

USS Dorado (SS-248) (77 men)

USS Grayback (SS-208) (81 men)

USS Grenadier (SS-210) (4 men)

USS Harder (SS-257) (79 men)

USS Perch (SS-176) (6 men)

USS R-12 (SS-89) (42 men)

USS S-28 (SS-133) (49 men)

USS Scamp (SS-277) (83 men)

USS Sealion (SS-195) (5 men)

_____________________________________________

Pre-WWII Men - Photos Needed

Post-WWII Men - Photos Needed

 

 

 

Site News

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     

Additional Losses  Sources   Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

How to Submit Photos and Information

Our Researchers

Lost Submarines by Month

Discrepancies in Numbers of Lost Submariners